Remo
Back to 2009 News

REMO Congratulates Rhythm X on winning the 2009 WGI Independent World Championship


Rhythm X won the gold medal with a score of 97.27 at the WGI World championships held in Dayton Ohio from April 16th through the 18th.

Led by Remo artists Craig Dunn and Tim Fairbanks, this is their Second Consecutive Championship. Their 2009 show entitled “Touch” utilized many different ways to touch and feel. Congratulations to Craig Dunn, Tim Fairbanks, Tim Jackson and the entire staff and members of Rhythm X on an outstanding season.

Remo would also like to thank the following WGI Ensembles who depend on Remo for their Superior quality of sound.


Riverside Community College, led by Gary Locke, and Sean Vega.
Silver Medalist Independent World

Music City Mystique, led by Josh Nelson and Chris Finen.
Bronze Medalist Independent World

Rounding out the rest of the Division were United Percussion, Blue Knights, Matrix, Infinity,
Eastside Furry, Surround Sound, Timber Creek Independent, and Odyssey Percussion.


Dartmouth HS, led by Tom Aungst also took home their Second consecutive Gold Medal in the Scholastic World Division with their show entitled, The Garden.


Center Grove HS led by Josh Torres.
Silver Medalist Scholastic World



Chino Hills HS led by John Mapes and Ian Grom.
Bronze Medalist Scholastic World


Additional Remo finalists include Ayala HS led by Ike Jackson and Caleb Rothe, Centerville HS led by Tim Fairbanks, and Walled Lake HS led by Nick Pourcho.


Ayala HS Led by Caleb Rothe and Sean Gordon won the Gold Medal in the Scholastic Concert World Division with their show entitled, Legacy.


Pacifica HS led by John Mapes and Ian Grom won their fourth consecutive Gold Medal in the
Scholastic Open Division with their show entitled, fill in the Blank.



Trumbul HS led by Chris Rivera
Silver Medalist Scholastic Open


Additional Remo finalists include Fountain Valley HS led by John Mapes and Ian Grom,
and Beyer HS led by Blair Williams.



Father Ryan HS Led by Derek and Dustin Schletzer took home the Silver Medal in the Independent Open Division with their show entitled, WWGI.


Tates Creek Led by Brian Flack
Bronze Medalist Independent Open


Additional Remo finalists include, Stryke Percussion, Penn State, Palmetto Percussion,
Atlanta Quest, Minnesota Brass and Alternative Percussion.



Los Alamitos HS Led by Ian Grom, John Mapes, and Glen Crosby won the Gold Medal in the Scholastic A Division with their show entitled, Fade.


Oregon Crusaders led by Jeff Bush and Mike Stevens won the Gold Medal
in the Independent A Division with their show entitled, Aftershock.
This was their Inaugural season.



Voyager Intrepid Percussion led by Germaine Bennett
Bronze Medalist Independent A


Additional Remo Finalists include, Spirit of America and Green Thunder Percussion.


Remo Inc. would like to congratulate all WGI participants on another successful season.
For additional information about WGI and the WGI World Championships, please visit www.wgi.org
 

Privacy & Legal | Support | Catalogs  © 2014 Remo Inc.