Remo
Back to 2014 News

Remo Congratulates 2014 WGI World Champions

Pulse Percussion won the Gold Medal in the PIW division with a score of 96.812 at the WGI World Championships held in Dayton Ohio from April 10th through the 12th.

Led by artists Ian Grom and John Mapes, their show entitled, That Which Confines Us, about the confines of being boxed in, led us through amazing affects that included upside down snare drumming. Congratulations to director Matt Lackey, the entire staff and members on an outstanding season.

 

Dartmouth HS Led by artist Tom Aungst won the Gold Medal in the PSW division with score of 98.238. Their show entitled, Let Them Eat Cake, was an extravagant performance about Marie Antoinette’s scandalous life. Congratulations to Tom Aungst on his induction to the WGI 2014 Hall of Fame as well as the rest of the staff and members at Dartmouth HS on an outstanding season. 


Chino Hills HS led by artists Ian Grom and John Mapes won the Silver Medal in the PSW division their show entitled, I Was Here. 

Ayala HS led by artists Ike Jackson and Sean Gordon won the Bronze Medal in the PSW division with their show entitled, Que Sera- Sera ,


Remo congratulates the following WGI ensembles who depend on Remo for their superior sound.

Rounding out the rest of the PIW division were, Riverside City College (Sean Vega) Matrix (Rob Ferguson), Infinity (Tom Hurst), Atlanta Quest (Ben Smart)
Santa Clara Vanguard (Paul Rennick and Nate Bourg) POW Percussion (Joe Enriquez, John Mapes, and Ian Grom) United Percussion (Chad Moore, Esq),
Stryke (Scott Hughes) 

Additional Remo PSW finalists include,
Center Grove HS (Josh Torres), Rowland HS (Eric Shriver)

 

The Cadets Winter Percussion led Rich Hammond by won the Gold Medal in the PIO division with their show entitled, Copy of A….


Additional PIO finalists include,
River City Rhythm, (Beau Hansen)
Spirit of America (Colin McNutt, Ian Hale)
Legends (Ibe Sodwalla)
Ancient City (Laura Beard)
Bakersfield College (David Ellis)


Clinton HS led by artist Kevin Welborn won the Gold Medal in the PSO division with their show entitled, Sincerely.


Norwalk HS led by artist Chris Rivera won the Silver Medal in the PSO division with their show entitled, Glass.

Additional PSO finalists include, Los Alamitos HS, (Jeremy Riley, Ryan Anderson)
Great Oak HS (Pete Lucero)
Trumbull HS (Thomas Whitmoyer),

 

Lone Star led by Michael, Curyto won the Gold Medal in the PIA division with their show entitled, Shifting Mechanics.

Additional finalists PIA include
Civitas (Brian Turner) Velocity (Brandon Cruz)
Railmen (Marques Eckhoff )
Reef Independent (Eric Levy )
Pure Fusion (E Scott Hiser)


The Ayala HS concert percussion ensemble led by Sean Gordon, and Ike Jackson took home the Gold medal in the PSCW division with their show entitled, A Timeless World.

Rowland HS led by Weston Amaro, Eric Shriver won the Silver Medal in the PSCW division with their show entitled, Scenes from Swan Lake.


Muscle Shoals HS led by David Waters won the Bronze Medal in the PSCW division
with their show entitled, The Palace of Nine Perfections. 

Remo would like to congratulate all WGI participants on another outstanding season.
For more additional information about WGI and the WGI World Championships, please visit www.wgi.org 

Privacy & Legal | Support | Catalogs  © 2014 Remo Inc.